Project

Also known as: Philadelphia County Prison
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

17 images
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (13 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
Plan of First Floor, Rendered Elevation
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 10/14/1831)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*001
> Image Source
[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
Rendered Front Elevation
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 3/3/1832)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*003
> Image Source
[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
Elevation of Warder Tower
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 1834)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*004
> Image Source
[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
1st and 2nd Floor Plans, Elevation, Section
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 2/11/1835)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*005
> Image Source
[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
Map of Surrounding Area Showing Water Pipes
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 3/10/1835)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*006
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (1 image)
[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
Perspective Rendering
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 1831)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*002
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (3 images, all shown)
Moyamensing Prison.
([J. C. Wild] ; Lith. of J.T. Bowen, 1840)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W241-4
> Image Source
[Debtor's Prison]
Moyamensing Prison- Debtors Prison
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 Wild
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Plate 9
> Image Source
Moyamensing Prison
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 WIld
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Plate 9
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.