Project

Also known as: Presbyterian Board of Publication
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

24 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (15 images, all shown)
[Witherspoon Building]
Local ID #: Plate 26
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 27
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 28
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 29
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 30
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 31
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 32
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 33
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 34
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 35
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 36
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 37
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 38
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 39
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Details
Local ID #: Plate 40
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (1 image)
[Presbyterian Board of Publication]
(c. 1896)
AIA/T-Square Yearbook, p. 23 (1896)
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (8 images, all shown)
Witherspoon Building
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 648
> Image Source
Witherspoon Building
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-024-01
> Image Source
Witherspoon Bldg, Presbyterian Board of Publication. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 16.
> Image Source
[123 - 151 South Broad Street - Fidelity Bank (1325 - 1341 Walnut Street)]
Stores built by Felix Isman, Northeast Corner of South Broad & Walnut Streets, c.1902, with Witherspoon Building In Rear.
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 14190-1
> Image Source
Witherspoon Building
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-024-02
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Local ID #: Plate 24
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
[Witherspoon Building]
Main Entrance
Local ID #: Plate 25
Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co. Port-folio / Philadelphia, Pa. : Conkling-Armstrong Terra Cotta Co., 1898., p. plates 24-40
> Image Source
Witherspoon Building
Local ID #: PhilaBourse-011a
Engelhardt, George Washington, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., p. 11
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.