Image
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

This information is provided by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (PHMC).
While we believe the data to be reasonably correct,
neither PAB nor the PHMC takes any responsibility for its accuracy.

Melrose (President's House)

Other Names: Cheyney State University

Built: 1785-1807

Address: Hill Dr. & Cheyney Rd. Cheyney State College
Municipality: Thornbury Township, Delaware County

Associated Historical Resources: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

National Register Status: Listed
National Register Control Number: 86001780
Resource Category: Building
Approximate Number of Resources: 1

Historical Function: Domestic--Single Dwelling

Foundation Material: Stone
Exterior Wall Materials: Stone
Other Materials: Stone
Bays: 3
Stories: 2
Machinery Remains? Y

Key Number: 079258
Inventory Identification Number: 79164
Survey Code: 42-00-90018-00 PAHRSF Survey Form? Y
PAHRSF Survey Form Years: 1982

PHMC Administrative Actions:
Date Action
09/07/2000 Date Record Changed
09/29/1982 HRSF/Nom. Req. Received
06/10/1986 NR Nom. 1st Submission
11/15/1982 Eligible
07/15/1986 Board Approved
07/22/1986 Sent to NPS
09/04/1986 NR Listed

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.