Project

Also known as: Franklin Institute (1827-1933)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

Franklin Institute of Mechanic Arts
Local ID #: PhilaBourse-059b
Engelhardt, George Washington, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., p. 59
> View more images [6 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: library, lyceum, museum, school

Location

13-17 S 7TH ST [Browse this block]
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-121
  • National Register: 79002319 (8/1/1979)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 06/26/1956; 04/30/1957

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.