Project

Also known as: American Philosophical Society
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Philosophical Hall]
Panorama of Philadelphia from the State House Steeple, East
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 Wild
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Panorama 1
> View more images [13 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Client: American Philosophical Society

Location

104 S 5TH ST [Browse this block]
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Campus:
Independence Square

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1464
  • National Register: 66000675 (10/15/1966)
  • National Historic Landmark
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 6/26/1956

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.