Project

Also known as: International Exhibition of 1876 Art Gallery; Centennial Exhibition Art Gallery; Centennial Exhibition Memorial Hall; Pennsylvania Museum of Art (1876-1928)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[International Exhibition, Art Gallery, Front Elevation (Memorial Hall)]
(H. J. Schwarzmann, 1876)
Architectural Drawings, Fairmount Park Historic Resource Archive.
Local ID #: AS-61
> View more images [26 total]

Overview

  • Building Type: museum, office building, police station, recreation center

Location

N CONCOURSE ST and N 42ND ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Campus:
Centennial Exhibition of 1876

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1659
  • National Register: 76001665 (12/8/1976)
  • National Historic Landmark
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.