Project

Also known as: Biddle Estate
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[County seat of Nicholas Biddle, Esq.]
Front Elevation, Elevation of Cella
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 8/29/1833)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*005*001
> View more images [8 total]

Overview

  • Building Type: dwelling
  • Client: Craig, John; Biddle, Nicholas

Location

1237 State Rd
Andalusia, Bensalem Township, Bucks County, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Project(s) on this Campus:
Andalusia Graperies
Andalusia, Cottage
Andalusia, Grotto
Biddle Barn
Billiard House

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1248
  • National Register: 66000649 (11/13/1966)
  • National Historic Landmark

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.