Project

Also known as: Public Buildings
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Philadelphia City Hall]
(1889)
Local ID #: IllPhila-035
Illustrated Philadelphia: Its Wealth and Industries. American Publishing & Engraving Co., 1889., p. 35
> View more images [190 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: city hall, courthouse
  • Client: City of Philadelphia

Location

1400 JOHN F KENNEDY BLV [Browse this block]
Broad St., MARKET ST, and Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1530
  • National Register: 76001666 (12/8/1976)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places
  • National Historic Landmark

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.