Project

Also known as: Arch Street Friends Meetinghouse; Arch Street Friends Meeting House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[[Original sketch and plan of the Arch Street Meeting House, Philadelphia]]
(Owen Biddle, 1803)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: BID*001*001
> View more images [16 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: church
  • Religious Denomination: Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)

Location

51-59 N 4TH ST [Browse this block]
312-338 ARCH ST [Browse this block]
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1388
  • National Register: 71000716 (5/27/1971)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 6/26/1956

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.