Project

Also known as: New Uptown Theatre and Entertainment Center (NUTEC) (1980)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Uptown Realty Company, theatre & office building, Broad & Susquehanna St., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Uptown Theater
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH576*001
> View more images [47 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: office building, theater
  • Client: Uptown Realty Company

Location

2240-2248 N BROAD ST [Browse this block]
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 82003817 (7/22/1982)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 1/7/1982

Comments

Seating capacity: 2146

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.