Project

Also known as: Laverock
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Newbold Residence (Owner Photos & Christmas Cards), Laverock, PA]
[Newbold, Alfred E.]
Mellor, Meigs & Howe Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 080-P-037E-001
> View more images [42 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling
  • Client: Newbold, Arthur E.

Location

Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, PA (Laverock)

Related Project(s):
Newbold Barn
Newbold Chauffers Cottage
Newbold Chicken House
Newbold Farmers House
Newbold Garden Loggia & Swimming Pool
Newbold Goose Pond
Newbold Pigeon House & Barn
Newbold Service Wing
Newbold Suntrap & Fountain

Awards

  • Architectural League of New York, Gold Medal (1925)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.