Project

Also known as: Slocum's and Sweatman's Theatre; Sweatman's Arch Street Opera House; Simmon's Theatre; Simmon's & Slocum's Theatre; Arch Street Opera House (1870-1879); Park Theatre (1879); New Arch Street Opera House (1884); Continental Theatre (1889); Gaiety Theatre (1890); Casino/Palace Theatre (1892); Troc Theatre (1940)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Trocadero Theatre]
Irvin R. Glazer Theater Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 43-P-180-002B
> View more images [18 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: store, theater

Location

1003-1005 ARCH ST [Browse this block]
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1495
  • National Register: 78002442 (6/13/1978)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 12/6/1973

Links to Other Databases

Links to Other Resources

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.