Project

Also known as: PSFS Building; P. S. F. S. Building; Loews Hotel (1998)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

c. 1926
DESIGNED
Architect: Mellor, Meigs & Howe (c. 1916-1928)
1929-1932
BUILT
Architect: Howe & Lescaze (fl. 1929-1935)
Behrman, Walter (Interior Designer)
George A. Fuller Company (Contractor)
1948
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Television Tower Added

Architect: Braik, Douglas Gordon (1897-1955)
Architect: McAllister, Louis Erhardt, Jr.
1948-1950
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

television transmission tower

Architect: McAllister, Louis Erhardt, Sr. (1897-1989)
1949
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Ground story shops altered

Architect: Hazell, Alexander T. C.
1998-1999
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

converted to Loews Hotel, Garage added

2001
RESTORATION/RENOVATION

Granite panels polished and repaired

Stone Mason: Dan Lepore & Sons

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.