Project

Also known as: Public Buildings
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1871-1901
BUILT
McPherson, William C. (c. 1825 - 1894) (Superintendent of Construction)
Ord, John (fl. 1871-1910) (Assistant Architect 1871-1890, Chief Architect 1890-1894)
Powell, Washington Bleddyn (1854-1910) (Chief Architect 1894-1901)
Struthers & Sons (Marble Contractor)
Walter, Thomas Ustick (1804-1887) (Consulting Architect)
Architect: McArthur, John, Jr. (1823 - 1890)
Decorator: Herzog, George (1851 - 1920)
Sculptor: Calder, Alexander Milne (1846 - 1923 )
1924-1929
PLANNING STUDY

Improvements to Penn Square

Client: Philadelphia Commission (Edward W. Bok, Eli Kirk Price and others)
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945) (Proposed demolition of City Hall, except Tower.)
Architect: Sternfeld, Harry (1888-1976)
1954
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Walnut paneling and acoustical ceiling added to Mayor's Office

Architect: Lovatt, George Ignatius, Jr. (1900-1973)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2014 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2014 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.