Image

Also known as: Old St. Mary Church
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

This ECW high-resolution image is available only to PAB subscribers. Sign up now for a one-year subscription to PAB.

If you are already a PAB subscriber, please login to see this image.

Original Item Information

Project: St. Mary's Church

Image Title: Philadelphia: St. Mary's Church

Local ID Number: 76-PC-143-001

Creator (i.e., draftsman, photographer, architect, etc.): Lutz, K. F., Photographer
Created: 1937

Comments: "St. Mary's Church, South Fourth Street near Locust Street.

Founded 1763, this church was the 'Catholic Cathedral' during the Revolutionary period. July 4, 1779, here was held the first public-religious commemoration of the Declaration of Independence. In attendance were the Continental Congress, the President, the official heads of the new Government, and the Officers of the Army and Navy.

November 4, 1781, following the surrender of the British under Cornwallis to Washington at Yorktown, the armies of the Republic and France joined in the solemn mass of thanksgiving and the conquered flages of Great Britain were laid on the altar steps of this old church of St. Mary's. In the adjoining graveyard the 'Father of the American Navy,' Commodore Barry is buried."

Collection: Karl Lutz Collection
Institution: Athenaeum of Philadelphia

   > View Rights and Reproduction Policy
   > Order Reproductions
   > View Privacy Policy

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.