Project

Also known as: Philadelphia Museum (c. 1831); John M. Coleman Cutlery Imports (c. 1851); Dr. Jayne's Philadelphia Arcade (c. 1851); D. Robinson Bookseller (c. 1851); Dr. Davidson Arcade Baths (c. 1851); Arcade Hotel (c. 1856)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

4 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (4 images, all shown)
Philadelphia Arcade. Joseph L. Moore, dealer in fancy & staple dry goods, corner of Pine & Water Streets New-York. Having established a branch in the Arcade south front, and fitted up his store with a separate apartment for selling at whole sale, is
(G. Lehman on Stone., 1833)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W279
> Image Source
[Plate 9, North Side]
Rae, Julio H. Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory & Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: Julio H. Rae, 1851., p. Plate 9, North Side
> Image Source
[Philadelphia Arcade]
Panorama of Philadelphia from the State House Steeple, West
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 Wild
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Panorama 3
> Image Source
[Brown, J. D, Proprietor]
Arcade Hotel
(1856)
Brown, J. D. The Arcade Hotel Guide, For the Use of Strangers Visiting Philadelphia. (Philadelphia: Inquirer Printing Office, 1856). (1856)
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.