Project

Also known as: Parker Residence (1962-1964)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

35 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (8 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
Margaret Esherick House
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-066-01
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
North elevation
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.15
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
Partial first floor plan (service area)
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.11
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
East elevation
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.18
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
East and west elevation
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.17
> Image Source
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (20 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
plan
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.5
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
plan and elevation
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.8
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
plan and section
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.4
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
elevation
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.19
> Image Source
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
plans
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.520.10
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (2 images, all shown)
[Parker Residence]
[Parker, Elfrieda Klauder and Freda Parker]
perspective
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.638.19
> Image Source
[Parker Residence]
[Parker, Elfrieda Klauder and Freda Parker]
perspective
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.638.18
> Image Source
C O N S T R U C T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (5 images, all shown)
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: sheet 4
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: sheet 3
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: Sheet 1
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: sheet 5
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Esherick Residence]
[Esherick, Margaret]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: sheet 2
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.