Project

Also known as: Fairmont Hotel (1979-1980)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

52 images
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (3 images, all shown)
[Bellevue Stratford Hotel, Mural for Lobby]
The United States of America, Redeemer of the World
D'Ascenzo Studio Archives, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 29-P-006-001
> Image Source
[Bellevue Stratford Hotel, Mural for Lobby]
Proposed Mural
D'Ascenzo Studio Archives, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 29-P-006-002
> Image Source
[Bellevue Stratford Hotel, Mural for Lobby]
Proposed Mural
D'Ascenzo Studio Archives, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 29-P-006-003
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (1 image)
Image Not Available Online - Details
Bellevue-Stratford Hotel
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: UNK*027
> Image Source
C O N S T R U C T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (1 image)
[Bellevue-Stratford Hotel, S.W. cor. Broad and Walnut Sts., Phila.]
Walnut Street Elevation
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: HEW.002
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (31 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[200 - 216 South Broad Street - Bellevue - Stratford Hotel (Fairmont Hotel) (1400 Walnut Street)]
(Smith, Dr. Joseph, Photographer, c. 1904)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Broad Street - 200 Block South]
[Building on South Broad Street]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[200 - 216 South Broad Street - Bellevue - Stratford Hotel (Fairmont Hotel) (1400 Walnut Street)]
South Elevation
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 154
> Image Source
[200 - 216 South Broad Street - Bellevue - Stratford Hotel (Fairmont Hotel) (1400 Walnut Street)]
(5/10/1922)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 18926
> Image Source
[Broad Street - 100 Block South]
[Postcard]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (16 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[200 - 216 South Broad Street - Bellevue - Stratford Hotel (Fairmont Hotel) (1400 Walnut Street)]
Bellevue Stratford Hotel, Philadelphia, PA
(Ill. Post. Card Company, NY, 1863)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Bellevue Stratford Hotel]
Robert M. Skaler Postcard Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 290-PC-02-193
> Image Source
[Bellevue-Stratford Hotel]
(Chilton Co.)
Robert M. Skaler Postcard Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 290-PC-10-021
> Image Source
[Broad St Corridor, The Bellevue-Stratford Hotel]
(Detroit Publishing Co.)
Robert M. Skaler Postcard Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 290-PC-10-037
> Image Source
[Ladies Restaurant, The Bellevue-Stratford ]
(Detroit Publishing Co.)
Robert M. Skaler Postcard Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 290-PC-10-042
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.