Project

Also known as: Washington Square Presbyterian Church
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

21 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (16 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[A Southwestern View of Washington Square , by Frank H. Taylor, c. 1910]
A Southwestern View of Washington Square
(Frank H. Taylor, c. 1910)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 68.3
> Image Source
[The First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, Pa.]
details
(1931)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*016
> Image Source
[The First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, Pa.]
Elevation to Washington Square
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*016
> Image Source
[The First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, Pa.]
interior details
(1931)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*016
> Image Source
[The First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, Pa.]
Section Looking North
(1931)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*016
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (4 images, all shown)
[Gates, First Presbyterian Church]
Local ID #: 1915/121
AIA/T-Square Yearbook, p. 121 (1915)
> Image Source
[First Presbyterian Church]
First Church, Seventh Street and Washington Square. [Courtesy of the Presbyterian Historical Society]
Local ID #: 002
White, William P., and William H. Scott, Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia, A Camera and Pen Sketch of Each Presbyterian Church and Institution in the City. Philadelphia: Allen Lane & Scott, 1895, p. 2
> Image Source
[First Presbyterian Church]
King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901., p. 57
> Image Source
[First Presbyterian Church]
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: P-782
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (1 image)
[First Presbyterian Church]
Panorama of Philadelphia from the State House Steeple, South
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 Wild
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Panorama 4
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.