Project

Also known as: Bennett's Tower Hall
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

4 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (4 images, all shown)
[Bennett's Tower Hall] Front elevation.
(Sam'l Sloan, Archt., 1867)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W025
> Image Source
Bennett & Co. Tower Hall, clothing bazaar No. 182 Market St, between Fifth & Sixth. Philadelphia.
(Executed, by, W. H. Rease No. 17 So. 5th. St., 1853)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W023
> Image Source
[No. 3, May 1879, 500 Block Market St., South Side]
(1879)
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: BAX1879003
> Image Source
[Market St., East from Sixth St.]
(1889)
Local ID #: IllPhila-041
Illustrated Philadelphia: Its Wealth and Industries. American Publishing & Engraving Co., 1889., p. 41
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.