Project

Also known as: Union League of Philadelphia
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

58 images
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (3 images, all shown)
[Union League]
(George Herzog)
George Herzog Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 89.32.36
> Image Source
[Union League]
Restaurant Ceiling
(George Herzog)
George Herzog Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 89.32.37
> Image Source
[Union League]
Library
(George Herzog)
George Herzog Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 89.32.14
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (2 images, all shown)
[Union League]
Addition to the Union League
(c. 1909)
AIA/T-Square Yearbook, p. 209 (1909)
> Image Source
[Union League]
Fifteenth Street Elevation
(c. 1909)
AIA/T-Square Yearbook, p. 104 (1909)
> Image Source
C O M P E T I T I O N   E N T R I E S   -   U N S U C C E S S F U L   —   (12 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Proposed Changes to the Building of The Union League of Philadelphia Submitted to the Members at the Annual Meeting December 12, 1904]
Cover
(Joseph M. Huston, 1904)
Union League of Philadelphia Building Alterations, Union League of Philadelphia.
> Image Source
[Proposed Changes to the Building of The Union League of Philadelphia Submitted to the Members at the Annual Meeting December 12, 1904]
(Joseph M. Huston, 1904)
Union League of Philadelphia Building Alterations, Union League of Philadelphia.
> Image Source
[Proposed Changes to the Building of The Union League of Philadelphia Submitted to the Members at the Annual Meeting December 12, 1904]
(Joseph M. Huston, 1904)
Union League of Philadelphia Building Alterations, Union League of Philadelphia.
> Image Source
[Proposed Changes to the Building of The Union League of Philadelphia Submitted to the Members at the Annual Meeting December 12, 1904]
(Joseph M. Huston, 1904)
Union League of Philadelphia Building Alterations, Union League of Philadelphia.
> Image Source
[Proposed Changes to the Building of The Union League of Philadelphia Submitted to the Members at the Annual Meeting December 12, 1904]
(Joseph M. Huston, 1904)
Union League of Philadelphia Building Alterations, Union League of Philadelphia.
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (39 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
Union League Club. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 24.
> Image Source
[140 South Broad Street - Union League of Philadelphia]
The Union League as it appeared after the expansion during the 1890's.
(Straw, Kise Franks, Photographer (?))
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: #68
> Image Source
[140 South Broad Street - Union League of Philadelphia]
The Union League, April 6, 1918, taken at the one-year anniversary of the declaration of war on Germany.
(Straw, Kise Franks, Photographer (?))
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: #70
> Image Source
[140 South Broad Street - Union League of Philadelphia]
(10/4/1916)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 3188
> Image Source
[140 South Broad Street - Union League of Philadelphia]
15th Street Facade
(MRM, Photographer, 1970)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 12165-4
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (3 images, all shown)
[Union League]
Union League Club-House
(Scharf & Wescott, 1884)
Scharf, John Thomas & Thompson Westcott. History of Philadelphia, 1609-1884. Philadelphia: L. H. Everts & Co., 1884., p. 1095-1096
> Image Source
[South Broad Street]
(1889)
Local ID #: illphila-070.jpg
Illustrated Philadelphia: Its Wealth and Industries. American Publishing & Engraving Co., 1889., p. 70
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.