Project

Also known as: Preston Maternity Hospital
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

19 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (17 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[[Landscape plan for the Preston Retreat]]
(1850)
Pew Museum Loan - Pennsylvania Hospital Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: PEW/PAH/2/6/1
> Image Source
[Preston Retreat]
Plan of Principal Story, Detail of Blocks
(Thomas Ustick Walter, architect, 4/6/1837)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*019-001
> Image Source
[Preston Retreat]
Roof Plan, Front Elevation, Capital Details
(Thomas Ustick Walter, architect, 4/6/1837)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*019-003
> Image Source
[Preston Retreat]
Basement Plan
(Thomas Ustick Walter, architect, 4/6/1837)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*019-005
> Image Source
[Preston Retreat]
Plan of Cellars
(Thomas Ustick Walter, architect, 4/6/1837)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*019-006
> Image Source
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (1 image)
[Preston Retreat]
Perspective Rendering
(Thomas Ustick Walter, architect, 4/1837)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*019*007
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (1 image)
Preston Retreat. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 30.
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.