Project

Also known as: Pennsylvania State House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

264 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (196 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Independence Hall, Philadelphia Pennsylvania]
Chestnut Street Elevation
(measured and drawn by the Philadelphia Chapter of the AIA, 7/4/1918)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*041 007
> Image Source
[Restoration of the State House, Philadelphia, Penna.]
Detail of State House Clock
(9/1898)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*006 001
> Image Source
[Independence Hall]
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-p-882
> Image Source
[Independence Hall, Autumn 1954]
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-p-883
> Image Source
[Independence Hall]
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-p-888
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (60 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
Independence Hall. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 29.
> Image Source
[Liberty Bell]
(9/16/1920)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: P-587
> Image Source
[Independence National Park]
[National Park Service]
(Dillon, James L., Photographer)
James Dillon Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 32-P-081-002
> Image Source
Independence Hall and Square. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 14.
> Image Source
[Independence Hall]
Congress Hall
(Lutz, K. F., Photographer, 3/1932)
Karl Lutz Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 76-P-080-005
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (12 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[State House]
State House from the Northwest as it appeared in 1776
(William Breton, 1828)
William Breton Watercolor Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 159-PR-010
> Image Source
[520 Chestnut Street, Independence Hall, Folder #3, Miscellaneous]
Independence Hall
(Charlie Overly)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[520 Chestnut Street, Independence Hall, Folder #3, Miscellaneous]
Panorama of Philadelphia from the State House Steeple, West
(J. C. Wild, c. 1838)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Plate 8, South Side]
Rae, Julio H. Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory & Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: Julio H. Rae, 1851., p. Plate 8, South Side
> Image Source
Back of the State House
(W. Birch & Son, 1800)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1800 Birch
W. Birch & Son. The city of Philadelphia : in the state of Pennsylvania, North America; as it appeared in the year 1800, consisting of twenty eight plates / drawn and engraved by W. Birch & Son. (Springland Cot, near Neshaminy Bridge on the Bristol road, Pa. : W. Birch, 1800). , p. Plate 22
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.