Project

Also known as: Shippen-Wistar House; Mutual Assurance Company (1912)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

11 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (11 images, all shown)
(Bernie Cleff, 1987)   Bernie Cleff Collection - Society Hill Inventory, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: 23A-P-411  (Bernie Cleff, 1987)
Bernie Cleff Collection - Society Hill Inventory, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 23A-P-411
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  Typical Doors  (measured and drawn by Jack H. Segal, 1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
Typical Doors
(measured and drawn by Jack H. Segal, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  plans and elevations  (1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
plans and elevations
(1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  Some Mantels  (1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
Some Mantels
(1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  Details of Main Stair  (measured and drawn by F. L. White, 1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
Details of Main Stair
(measured and drawn by F. L. White, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  Details of Entrance  (measured and drawn by C. Earl Reardon, 1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
Details of Entrance
(measured and drawn by C. Earl Reardon, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  window details  AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
window details
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
(Bernie Cleff, 1987)   Bernie Cleff Collection - Society Hill Inventory, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: 23A-P-109  (Bernie Cleff, 1987)
Bernie Cleff Collection - Society Hill Inventory, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 23A-P-109
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  plan and elevation  (1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
plan and elevation
(1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  marble mantel details  (measured and drawn by Frank L. White, 1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
marble mantel details
(measured and drawn by Frank L. White, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source
[The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]  Typical Second Floor Window  (Norman E. Norton, 1932)   AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: AIA*031  [The Wistar House, Fourth & Prune (now Locust) Street, Philadelphia]
Typical Second Floor Window
(Norman E. Norton, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*031
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2022 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2022 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.