Project

Also known as: Luke Wistar Morris House; Israel Wistar Morris House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

14 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (10 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[The Morris House, no. 225 South Eighth Street, Philadelphia, Pa.]
Front Elevation
(Measured and Drawn by H. Metzger, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*008
> Image Source
[The Morris House, no. 225 South Eighth Street, Philadelphia, Pa.]
parlor details
(Measured and Drawn by H. Metzger, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*008
> Image Source
[The Morris House, no. 225 South Eighth Street, Philadelphia, Pa.]
main entrance details
(Measured and Drawn by H. Metzger, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*008
> Image Source
[The Morris House, no. 225 South Eighth Street, Philadelphia, Pa.]
elevations and details
(Measured and Drawn by H. Metzger, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*008
> Image Source
[The Morris House, no. 225 South Eighth Street, Philadelphia, Pa.]
cornice and other details
(Measured and Drawn by H. Metzger, 1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*008
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (6 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
Israel Wistar Morris Residence. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 59.
> Image Source
[Anthony Morris House]
(c. 1901)
General Collection - Albums, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-AL-001-213
> Image Source
(Bernie Cleff, 1987)
Bernie Cleff Collection - Society Hill Inventory, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 23A-P-479
> Image Source
[Reynolds-Morris House]
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: P-153
> Image Source
[Morris House]
NPS Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.