Project

Also known as: International Exhibition of 1876 Art Gallery; Centennial Exhibition Art Gallery; Centennial Exhibition Memorial Hall; Pennsylvania Museum of Art (1876-1928)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

26 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (1 image)
[The Memorial Building from Avenue of the Republic, Centennial Exhibition]
(Benjamin Linfoot)
Linfoot Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 70-PR-006
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (2 images, all shown)
[International Exhibition, Art Gallery, Front Elevation (Memorial Hall)]
(H. J. Schwarzmann, 1876)
Architectural Drawings, Fairmount Park Historic Resource Archive.
Local ID #: AS-61
> Image Source
[International Exhibition, Art Gallery, Rear Elevation (Memorial Hall)]
(H. J. Schwarzmann, 1876)
Architectural Drawings, Fairmount Park Historic Resource Archive.
Local ID #: AS-62
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (19 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
Memorial Hall
(Lutz, K. F., Photographer, 1932)
Karl Lutz Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 76-P-092-003
> Image Source
Memorial Hall. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 14.
> Image Source
Memorial Hall
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-023-01
> Image Source
Memorial Hall
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-096-01
> Image Source
Memorial Hall
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-096-05
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (4 images, all shown)
[Art Gallery, Centennial International Exhibition]
(L. Aubrun, 1876)
Linfoot Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 70-PR-031
> Image Source
[Centennial International Exhibition, Art Gallery]
(L. Aubrun)
Linfoot Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 70-PR-003
> Image Source
[Art Gallery, International Exhibition]
(J. Bien)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 122-PR-060
> Image Source
[Art Gallery]
Local ID #: centguide-006
The Centennial Exposition Guide. (1876), p. 6
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.