Project

Also known as: Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Company; National Bank of the Republic (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

15 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (6 images, all shown)
[Guarantee Trust Company]  Original Exterior Polychrome Tile  (Frank Furness, designer, c. 1873)   Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: 88.8.2.1  [Guarantee Trust Company]
Original Exterior Polychrome Tile
(Frank Furness, designer, c. 1873)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 88.8.2.1
> Image Source
[Guarantee Trust Co. Teller Screen Metalwork]  Teller Screen Metalwork  (1876)   Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: 88.8.11  [Guarantee Trust Co. Teller Screen Metalwork]
Teller Screen Metalwork
(1876)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 88.8.11
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Guarantee Trust Safe Deposit Co.]
The Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Company
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-PR-045
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Guarantee Trust Safe Deposit Co]
Fire and Burglar-Proof Building, Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Co.
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-PR-046
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Guarantee Trust Safe Deposit Co]
Guarantee Trust Safe Deposit Co., 316, 318 & 320 Chestnut St., Philadelphia
(E. A. Wright)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> Image Source
Image Not Available Online - Details
[Guarantee Trust Safe Deposit Co.]
Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Company
(Lauderbach)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 001-PR-128
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (4 images, all shown)
[Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Company]  [Guarantee Trust Company ]  [Elevation]  (Dillon, James L., Photographer)   James Dillon Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  Local ID #: 32-P-062  [Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Company]
[Guarantee Trust Company ]
[Elevation]
(Dillon, James L., Photographer)
James Dillon Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 32-P-062
> Image Source
[316-320 Chestnut Street - Guarantee Safe Deposit & Trust Company]  Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.  [316-320 Chestnut Street - Guarantee Safe Deposit & Trust Company]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
Guarantee trust Co.  King, Moses.  <I>Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians.</i> (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 21. 
			Guarantee trust Co. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 21.
> Image Source
Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Co.  (1899)   <i>The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia</i>, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, 
					p. 323 
					 
				Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Co.
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 323
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (5 images, all shown)
[Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Company]  Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Co.  Local ID #: PhilaBourse-181b  Engelhardt, George Washington, <I>Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies</I>, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., 
					p. 181 
					 
				[Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Company]
Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Co.
Local ID #: PhilaBourse-181b
Engelhardt, George Washington, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., p. 181
> Image Source
[Chestnut Street - 300 Block]  Chestnut Street, South Side, from Third to Fourth  (Baxter's Panoramic Business Directory, 6/1879)   Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.  Local ID #: 11004-25  [Chestnut Street - 300 Block]
Chestnut Street, South Side, from Third to Fourth
(Baxter's Panoramic Business Directory, 6/1879)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 11004-25
> Image Source
[Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Co.]  Local ID #: BoydBB1891-758  <I>Boyd's Philadelphia Blue Book</I>, 
					p. 758 
						(1891)
					
					 
				[Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Co.]
Local ID #: BoydBB1891-758
Boyd's Philadelphia Blue Book, p. 758 (1891)
> Image Source
[Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Company]  (1889)   Local ID #: illphila-128  <i>Illustrated Philadelphia: Its Wealth and Industries</i>. American Publishing & Engraving Co., 1889., 
					p. 128 
					 
				[Guarantee Trust & Safe Deposit Company]
(1889)
Local ID #: illphila-128
Illustrated Philadelphia: Its Wealth and Industries. American Publishing & Engraving Co., 1889., p. 128
> Image Source
[No. 6, June 1879, 300 Block Chestnut St., South Side]  Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.  [No. 6, June 1879, 300 Block Chestnut St., South Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.