Project

Also known as: S. S. White Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

12 images
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (6 images, all shown)
S. S. White Building  (1899)   <i>The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia</i>, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, 
					p. 123 
					 
				S. S. White Building
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 123
> Image Source
[1130 Chestnut Street]  (City of Philadelphia Records Department, 7/29/1965)   Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.  Local ID #: 3300-10  [1130 Chestnut Street]
(City of Philadelphia Records Department, 7/29/1965)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 3300-10
> Image Source
[1130 Chestnut Street]  S. S. White Building, 1130 Chestnut St.  (3/18/1991)   Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.  Local ID #: 27831-12  [1130 Chestnut Street]
S. S. White Building, 1130 Chestnut St.
(3/18/1991)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 27831-12
> Image Source
S.S. White Dental Manufacturing Co..  King, Moses.  <I>Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians.</i> (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 46. 
			S.S. White Dental Manufacturing Co.. King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 46.
> Image Source
[1130 Chestnut Street]  S. S. White Building, 1130 Chestnut St.  (3/18/1991)   Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.  Local ID #: 27831-13  [1130 Chestnut Street]
S. S. White Building, 1130 Chestnut St.
(3/18/1991)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 27831-13
> Image Source
[The S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Company]  S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Co.  Local ID #: PhilaBourse-280a  Engelhardt, George Washington, <I>Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies</I>, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., 
					p. 280 
					 
				[The S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Company]
S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Co.
Local ID #: PhilaBourse-280a
Engelhardt, George Washington, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., p. 280
> Image Source
P R I N T S   —   (6 images, all shown)
[White, Samuel S.]  Front Elevation  <i>Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal</i> (periodical), 
					v. 1, 
					p. 90-94 
							(8/1868)
						
					 
				[White, Samuel S.]
Front Elevation
Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal (periodical), v. 1, p. 90-94 (8/1868)
> Image Source
[White, Samuel S.]  <i>Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal</i> (periodical), 
					v. 1, 
					p. 90-94 
							(8/1868)
						
					 
				[White, Samuel S.]
Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal (periodical), v. 1, p. 90-94 (8/1868)
> Image Source
[White, Samuel S.]  <i>Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal</i> (periodical), 
					v. 1, 
					p. 90-94 
							(8/1868)
						
					 
				[White, Samuel S.]
Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal (periodical), v. 1, p. 90-94 (8/1868)
> Image Source
[White, Samuel S.]  <i>Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal</i> (periodical), 
					v. 1, 
					p. 90-94 
							(8/1868)
						
					 
				[White, Samuel S.]
Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal (periodical), v. 1, p. 90-94 (8/1868)
> Image Source
[White, Samuel S.]  <i>Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal</i> (periodical), 
					v. 1, 
					p. 90-94 
							(8/1868)
						
					 
				[White, Samuel S.]
Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal (periodical), v. 1, p. 90-94 (8/1868)
> Image Source
[White, Samuel S.]  Basement Columns  <i>Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal</i> (periodical), 
					v. 1, 
					p. 90-94 
							(8/1868)
						
					 
				[White, Samuel S.]
Basement Columns
Architectural Review & American Builders' Journal (periodical), v. 1, p. 90-94 (8/1868)
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.