Project

Also known as: Washington Square Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

13 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (13 images, all shown)
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Seventh Street Elevation
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 005
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Second and First Floor Plans
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1928)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 002
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Longitudinal Section
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 006
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Framing Plans of Typical Floor (Third to Sixth, inc.) and of Second Floor
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 008
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Roof Plan; Typical Floor Plan
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 003
> Image Source
[Washington Square Building ]
(9/17/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 78-P-146-001
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Foundation and Basement Plans
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 001
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Framing Plans of Pent House Roof, Sheave Beam Supports, and attic (future 7th floor)
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 009
> Image Source
[Washington Square Building ]
(William R. Hellerman, 4/29/1923)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 78-P-146-002
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Framing Plan of First Floor and Footing Plan
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 007
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Chestnut Street Elevation; Ionic Street Elevation; Transverse Section Looking South
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 004
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Column Details
(Magainzer, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 010
> Image Source
[Washington Square Realty Company, office building, SW corner 7th & Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Footing Details
(Magaziner, Eberhard, and Harris, architects, 3/15/1922)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MEH443 011
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.