Project

Also known as: Brother Willard De Lasalle Group Home; Charles Edwin Fox Memorial Building; Big Brothers Association Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

19 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (20 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Charles Edwin Fox Memorial Building, Big Brothers Association, 25 S. Van Pelt St., Philadelphia, Pa., alt.]
Rendering of Big Brothers Association
(Magaziner and Eberhard, architects; Louis Kahn, draftsman, 1939)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MAE688*001
> Image Source
[Charles Edwin Fox Memorial Building, Big Brothers Association, 25 S. Van Pelt St., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Rear Elevation
(Magaziner and Eberhard, architects, 5/17/1938)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MAE678 008
> Image Source
[Charles Edwin Fox Memorial Building, Big Brothers Association, 25 S. Van Pelt St., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Third Floor Balcony Plan
(Magaziner and Eberhard, architects, 5/17/1938)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MAE678 005
> Image Source
[Charles Edwin Fox Memorial Building, Big Brothers Association, 25 S. Van Pelt St., Philadelphia, Pa., alt.]
North and South Elevations
(Magaziner and Eberhard, architects, 3/10/1939)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MAE688 006
> Image Source
[Charles Edwin Fox Memorial Building, Big Brothers Association, 25 S. Van Pelt St., Philadelphia, Pa.]
Roof Plan
(Magaziner and Eberhard, architects, 5/17/1938)
Magaziner Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MAE678 006
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.