Project

Also known as: Curtis Building; Curtis Center
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

28 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (28 images, all shown)
[Curtis Publishing Company Building]
[Curtis Publishing Company]
(Dillon, James L., Photographer)
James Dillon Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 32-P-038-001
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
The Curtis Building at 6th and Walnut, 1910
(c. 1910)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
124-42 South Sixth Street
(12/27/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 31099-22
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
124-42 South Sixth Street
(10/18/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 31070-48
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
124-42 South Sixth Street
(10/18/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 31099-16
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Curtis Center, Corner 7th & Sansom, looking south
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
124-42 South Sixth Street
(12/27/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 31099-19
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
10th Floor Elevator Surround (far right) and stairs
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 47
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Aerial View of Washington Square and Curtis Building]
Looking Northwest
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: P-797
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Curtis Center, Walnut looking north at 7th Street facade
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Curtis Center, Walnut looking north at 7th Street
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
Breaking Ground for the Curtis Building, 1910
(c. 1910)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
124-42 South Sixth Street
(12/27/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 31099-26
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
(Sansom Street Elevation) 124-42 South Sixth Street
(10/18/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 51
> Image Source
[601-645 Walnut Street (aka 124-148 South Sixth Street) Curtis Building]
124-42 South Sixth Street
(10/18/1999)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 50
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Curtis Center, north bay to be converted to entry
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Curtis Center, from Walnut Street looking north
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Curtis Publishing Company Building]
[Curtis Publishing Company]
(Dillon, James L., Photographer)
James Dillon Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 32-P-038-002
> Image Source
[Walnut Street--600 Block]
Curtis Center, south bay to be converted to entry
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> Image Source
[Curtis Building & Penn Mutual Building]
Seen from Washington Square, Looking toward the State House
AIA/T-Square Yearbook, p. 54 (1916)
> Image Source
[Curtis Building]
(Lawrence S. Williams, photographer)
Lawrence S. Williams, Inc. Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 140-N-203329
> Image Source
[Curtis Building]
(Lawrence S. Williams, photographer)
Lawrence S. Williams, Inc. Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 140-N-203330
> Image Source

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.