Project

Also known as: National Memorial Arch
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

142 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (1 image)
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Plan
(Norcross Brothers, 6/14/1912)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094-SD1.02
> Image Source
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (12 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Washington Memorial Arch]
elevation
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.189
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
elevation
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.189
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
elevation
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.186
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
elevation
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.186
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
elevation
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.189
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (2 images, all shown)
[Washington Memorial Arch]
elevation
(Paul Philippe Cret, architect)
Paul Philippe Cret Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.062.189
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Rendering
(Paul P. Cret, Architect)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094*500
> Image Source
C O N S T R U C T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (104 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Inscription
(Paul P. Cret, Architect)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094-074
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Proposed Jointing
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094*503
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Half Plan through Column and Base
(Paul P. Cret, Architect, 3/26/1912)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094-004.02
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Full Size Sections of Sculpture of Lower Portion of Panel of Pilaster Under Arch
(Paul P. Cret, Architect, 5/3/1912)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094-013
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
Detail of Archivolt and Soffit Under Arch
(Paul P. Cret, Architect, 6/11/1912)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE094-023
> Image Source
C O N S T R U C T I O N   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (9 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Valley Forge Arch]
Sculpture
(The Whitman Studios)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-015
> Image Source
[Valley Forge Arch]
Sculpture
(The Whitman Studios)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-011
> Image Source
[Valley Forge Arch]
Sculpture
(The Whitman Studios)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-014
> Image Source
[Valley Forge Arch]
Sculpture
(The Whitman Studios)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-010
> Image Source
[Valley Forge Arch]
Sculpture
(The Whitman Studios)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-008
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (14 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Valley Forge Arch]
"From the South"
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-005
> Image Source
[Arch at Valley Forge]
(1922)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-036-001
> Image Source
[Washington Memorial Arch]
(Larry Williams, Photographer, 12/20/2009)
Lawrence S. Williams, Inc. Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 140-P2-003
> Image Source
[Valley Forge Arch]
(1913)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-004
> Image Source
[Valley Forge Arch]
"From the Southeast"
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 27-P-006-007
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.