Project

Also known as: Furness Building; Furness Library; University Library and Museum (1891-1962)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

67 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (35 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Library of the University of Pennsylvania]
[University of Pennsylvania]
plan
Architectural Drawings for the Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness, Evans and Company, Architects, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.195.1
> Image Source
[Library of the University of Pennsylvania]
[University of Pennsylvania]
plan
Architectural Drawings for the Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness, Evans and Company, Architects, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.195.1
> Image Source
[University Library, proposed alterations]
[University of Pennsylvania]
elevation and plan
(Robert Rodes McGoodwin, architect, 5/7/1931)
Architectural Drawings for the Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness, Evans and Company, Architects, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.195.19
> Image Source
[Fine Arts Library Alterations]
[University of Pennsylvania]
Sketch Showing Proposed Location of Furness Library
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE.009.507
> Image Source
[Proposed Alterations and Additions to Library]
[Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania]
Present and Proposed West Elevations
(JTF, 11/17/1930)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: MRR211A.503
> Image Source
P R E S E N T A T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (2 images, all shown)
[Library of the University of Pennsylvania]
[University of Pennsylvania]
perspective
(Furness Evans & Co, architects; J. M. Huston, delineator.)
Architectural Drawings for the Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness, Evans and Company, Architects, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.195.4
> Image Source
[Fisher Library]
[University of Pennsylvania]
Perspective View of Library
(Furness, Evans & Company)
PAB Demo Exhibit, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
> Image Source
C O N S T R U C T I O N   D R A W I N G S   —   (3 images, all shown)
[Library of the University of Pennsylvania]
[University of Pennsylvania]
elevation
Architectural Drawings for the Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness, Evans and Company, Architects, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.195.1
> Image Source
[Library of the University of Pennsylvania]
[University of Pennsylvania]
elevation
(Furness Evans & Co, architects, 7/2/1988)
Architectural Drawings for the Fisher Fine Arts Library, Furness, Evans and Company, Architects, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.195.1
> Image Source
[Library Building]
[University of Pennsylvania]
(Furness, Evans & Co., 7/2/1888)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: FAE*023
> Image Source
A S - B U I L T   P H O T O G R A P H S   —   (26 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
Furness Building, University of Pennsylvania
(Peter Olson, Photographer)
Olson Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 192A-N-139-01
> Image Source
[University of Pennsylvania, Furness Library]
Library, University of Pennsylvania
(Lutz, K. F., Photographer, 1939)
Karl Lutz Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 76-P-170-001
> Image Source
[Furness Library]
Jacob Stelman Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 143-P-379-017
> Image Source
[Furness Library]
Jacob Stelman Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 143-P-379-018
> Image Source
[Furness Library]
Jacob Stelman Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 143-P-379-019
> Image Source
M A N U S C R I P T S   —   (1 image)
[Furness Library]
Jacob Stelman Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 143-P-379-021A
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.