Image
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

This information was provided by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (PHMC) in 2002.
While we believe the data to be reasonably correct,
neither PAB nor the PHMC takes any responsibility for its accuracy.

Connelley, Clifford B., Trade School

Updated information, including NR registration forms and photographs, may be found in the PHMC CRGIS system:
https://www.dot7.state.pa.us/CRGIS/Application/ASPNET/Report/Report.aspx?R=108&T=KEYNO&I=005275

Other Names: Connelley Skill Learning Center

Built: 1930

Architect: Lee, Edward B.
Builder: Fullman, J.G., Company
Architectural Style: Early Classical, Classical Revival, Art Deco

Address: 1501 Bedford Ave.
Municipality: Pittsburgh City, Allegheny County

National Register Status: Listed
National Register Control Number: 86002661
Resource Category: Building
Approximate Number of Resources: 1

Building Type/Particular Use: Classroom Building
Historical Function: Education--School
Current Function: Education--School

Foundation Material: Sandstone/Brownstone
Roof Material: Asphalt
Exterior Wall Materials: Brick
Other Materials: Stone, Brick
Structural Systems: Steel
Bays: 6

Key Number: 005275
Inventory Identification Number: 5254
Survey Code: 003-P-LH-9R-194/AAS

PHMC Administrative Actions:
Date Action
09/23/1985 HRSF/Nom. Req. Received
10/17/1985 Eligible
07/15/1986 Board Approved
07/22/1986 Sent to NPS
09/30/1986 NR Listed

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.