Image
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

This information was provided by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (PHMC) in 2002.
While we believe the data to be reasonably correct,
neither PAB nor the PHMC takes any responsibility for its accuracy.

Glen Mills School, Girls Department

Updated information, including NR registration forms and photographs, may be found in the PHMC CRGIS system:
https://www.dot7.state.pa.us/CRGIS/Application/ASPNET/Report/Report.aspx?R=108&T=KEYNO&I=119185

Other Names: Sleighton Farm School for Girls

Built: 1833-1908

Architect: Cope & Stewardson

Address: Valley Rd. & Forge Rd.
Municipality: Edgmont Township, Delaware County
Municipality: Middletown Township, Delaware County

National Register Status: Eligible
Resource Category: Building

Key Number: 119185
Inventory Identification Number: 112070
PAHRSF Survey Form? Y
PAHRSF Survey Form Years: 2001

PHMC Administrative Actions:
Date Action
12/27/2001 Date Record Added
02/15/2002 Date Record Changed
12/10/2001 HRSF/Nom. Req. Received
12/19/2001 Staff Meeting
12/27/2001 Eligible
02/08/2002 HRSF/Nom. Req. Received
02/13/2000 Staff Meeting
02/15/2002 Eligible

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.