Project

Also known as: Market Street Elevated; Frankford Elevated
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Market St. Subway Extension]
Plot Plan and Site Section
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: DCT.002.500

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: railroad; Elevated Railroad Line
  • Client: Philadelphia Rapid Transit Company; Department of City Transit

Location

N FRONT ST (From Allen St. to Kensington Ave.)
MARKET ST (From 69th St to Front St.)
FRANKFORD AVE (From Church St. to Bridge and Pratt Sts.)
KENSINGTON AVE (From Front St to Frankford Ave.)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Project(s) on this Campus:
8th. Street Subway Entrance
Frankford Elevated, Church Street Station
Frankford Elevated, Pratt Street Station
Market Street Elevated, 46th Street Station
Market Street Elevated, 52nd Street Station
Market Street Elevated, 56th Street Station
Market Street Elevated, 63rd Street Station
Market Street Elevated, 69th Street Terminal
Market Street Elevated, Allison Substation
Market Street Elevated, Millbourne Station

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HAER (Historic American Engineering Record): PA-430
  • HAER (Historic American Engineering Record): PA-507

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.