Project

Also known as: J. V. Cowell & Son Housekeeping Goods (c. 1851); The Press Building (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[700 Block Chestnut St., South Side]
(1859)
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [7 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Germon, W. L.; J. V. Cowell & Son

Location

700 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
166 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Washington Square Realty Company Office Building

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.