Project

Also known as: El Azteca Mexican Restaurant; Glenn & Co. London & Paris Fancy Goods (c. 1853); Dreer's Garden Seeds & Plants (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Messrs. Glenn & Co. Store]
(Devereux, 1853)
Local ID #: Gleason_V5_N06_085
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion (Boston), v. 5, n. 6, p. 85 (8/6/1853)
> View more images [12 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: restaurant, store
  • Client: DeSilver, Charles; Dreer, William J; Dreer, Mary; Smith, William H.; Greble, Edwin Jr.

Location

714 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
180 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Morris Residence

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.