Project

Also known as: Smith Residence (c. 1786)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Plate 1, South Side]
Rae, Julio H. Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory & Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: Julio H. Rae, 1851., p. Plate 1 South Side
> View more images [5 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: factory, store
  • Client: Smith, John; Smith, Abigail; Smith, William; Smith, Frederick H.

Location

210-212 CHESTNUT ST (210 1/2 - 212 1/2) Browse this block
52 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Johnston & M'Candless Dry Goods Commission Merchants
Joshua L. Baily & Co. Commission Merchants of Philadelphia Made Cottons & Woolens

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.