Project

Also known as: Wharton, Atkinson & Co. (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[U. S. Custom House Site]
North side of Ionic St. above 2nd, looking East
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> View more images [4 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Charles Ellis & Co.; Wharton, Atkinson & Co.

Location

214 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
56 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.