Project

Also known as: American Home Missionary Society; Mechanics Bank of the City and County of Philadelphia (c. 1841); Graham's Magazine (c. 1851)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Plate 7, South Side]
Rae, Julio H. Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory & Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: Julio H. Rae, 1851., p. Plate 7, South Side
> View more images [9 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: bank
  • Client: Mechanics Bank of the City and County of Philadelphia; L. J. Levy & Co.

Location

426 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
134 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
United States Post Office & Courthouse

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.