Project

Also known as: L. & B. Orne Importer of Carpeting (c. 1851)
Overview References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[No. 9, July 1879, 500 Block Chestnut St., North Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [3 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: hotel, store
  • Client: White, Ambrose J.; American Hotel; L & B Orne

Location

515-519 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
517-519 CHESTNUT ST (later expanded to 515) (historical) Browse this block
181-183 Chestnut St (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
517-519 Chestnut St.
Pennsylvania Company for Insurances on Lives & Granting Annuities
Related Project(s):
Richards Daguerreotypist

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.