Project

Also known as: Presbury & Billings (c. 1851); Browning's Clothing House (c. 1880)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Girard House]
Local ID #: Westcott1875-ad7
Westcott, Thompson. The Official Guide Book to Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1875., p. ad7
> View more images [6 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: hotel, store

Location

823-835 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
269-271 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
823 Chestnut Street
831 Chestnut Street
833-837 Chestnut Street

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.