Project

Also known as: 2 Franklin Row; Mills House; Sims-Bilsland House
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: dwelling
  • Client: Sims, Joseph

Location

234-236 S 8TH ST Browse this block
228 S 9TH ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Campus:
Franklin Row

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1186
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 234-236 S 08TH ST
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 228 S. Ninth Street

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.