Project

Also known as: Edward Burke Mansion; Alfred E. Burk House; Upholsterers' International Union Headquarters (1945-1970); Temple University, School of Social Administration (1971)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Burk Residence]
[Burk, Alfred E.]
(William Bradley, Avencia Incorporated, 12/2/2002)
Avencia Digital Photographs, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 2Z050002
> View more images [30 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: dwelling, school
  • Client: Burk, Alfred E.

Location

1500-1510 N BROAD ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Campus:
Temple University Main Campus

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1722
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 1/26/1971

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.