Project

Also known as: Washington Hotel
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Merchant's Hotel, No. 38 North Fourth Street, Philadelphia]
(On Stone by J. Wild, 1838)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W234
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - non-extant
  • Building Type: hotel

Location

40-50 N 4TH ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1445
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.