Project

Also known as: Philadelphia Museum (c. 1831); John M. Coleman Cutlery Imports (c. 1851); Dr. Jayne's Philadelphia Arcade (c. 1851); D. Robinson Bookseller (c. 1851); Dr. Davidson Arcade Baths (c. 1851); Arcade Hotel (c. 1856)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

Philadelphia Arcade. Joseph L. Moore, dealer in fancy & staple dry goods, corner of Pine & Water Streets New-York. Having established a branch in the Arcade south front, and fitted up his store with a separate apartment for selling at whole sale, is
(G. Lehman on Stone., 1833)
Wainwright Lithograph Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: W279
> View more images [4 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Jayne, Dr. David; Robinson, D.; Davidson, Dr.; Coleman, John M.

Location

615-619 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
205 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Carpenter Residence
Jayne's Marble Building

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.