Project

Also known as: F. C. Paxson & Co. Engravers & Steam Power Lithographic Printers (c. 1879); Winthrop Smith & Co. (c. 1898)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[No. 4, May 1879, 400 Block Chestnut St., North Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [4 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Blanchard & Rock; F. C. Paxson & Co.

Location

439 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
165 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Lafayette Building

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.