Project

Also known as: Frederick Brown Drug & Chemical Store (c. 1851); Graf Bros. Steam Power Lithographers (c. 1879); F. Brown Chemist (c. 1880)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

Frederick Brown Building
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 126
> View more images [5 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Henry J. Pepper & Son; Brown, Frederick; Graf Bros.

Location

441 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
167 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Lafayette Building

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.