Project

Also known as: G. Willing Musical Instruments (c. 1851); J. A. Robinson Books (c. 1851); Barnum's Museum (c. 1851); Lee & Walker Musical Instruments (c. 1851); Swaim's Laboratory (c. 1851); Edward L. Walker Musical Instruments (c. 1851); Swaim's Celebrated Panacea (c. 1851); Henderson, C. G. & Co. Stationers (c. 1851); Cowperthwait & Co. Educational Publishers (c. 1879); David F. Conover & Co. Wholesale Dealers in Watches & Jewelry (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[No. 5, June 1879, 600 Block Chestnut St., South Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [3 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: David F. Conover & Co.; Cowperthwait & Co.; Walker, Edward L.; Lee & Walker; Henderson, C. G. & Co.; Robinson, J. A.

Location

628-632 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
160-164 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Public Ledger Building
Waln Residence

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.